PRIVACY POLICY THE HUB EVENTS™

THE HUB EVENTS™ commits to a high level of protection of its users’ personal data in accordance with the requirements of Greek Law Nr. 2472/1997 and the relevant applicable provisions of national and European legislation. In addition, THE HUB EVENTS™ has already incorporated into this Policy the provisions of European law and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data and the repeal of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation, internationally known as GDPR).

THE HUB EVENTS™ collects user’s personal data in all or some of the following cases: A) when the user receives THE HUB EVENTS™ services, i.e. by booking for an event organised by THE HUB EVENTS either via our website or via a third-party provider (i.e. Eventora) and B) when the user gives his/her consent to receive our newsletters.

  1. THE HUB EVENTS™ keeps a record of the User’s Personal Data listed below in accordance with the Law. User’s Data kept into the THE HUB EVENTS™ Record is the same as entered by the User (data subject) after giving his/her consent when registering in THE HUB EVENTS™ services, creating his/her profile or opts in to receive our newsletters.

In particular, when registering, users (natural persons) may enter one or more of the following data: Full Name, Email. Telephone.

In addition, the following data is or may be recorded:

Smartphone personal use, internet personal use, product or service preferences.

The purposes of collecting these Data is the functional operation of our services, the operation of our event’s booking and communication system, marketing and promotion of our services and reporting purposes for the improvement of our services. Personal data is not available (visible) to third-party users because they appear with a code instead of their full name. By way of exception, THE HUB EVENTS™ employees may be restricted to access to User personal data exclusively for the purposes of organizing and delivering our services, whereas these employees are bound by equivalent conditions of protection of such data. For storage purposes only, the data is transmitted to the server hosting the corresponding operation (i.e. our local server, Eventora server). User consent in the THE HUB EVENTS™ Privacy Policy simultaneously provides the User’s express consent to the processing and forwarding of the User’s Personal Data to third parties solely for the execution of our services.

User’s personal data may be used for marketing purposes, in particular for advertising additional features, products or services.

Users (Data Subjects) have the right at any time to disable, revoke their consent, correct, request the deletion, modify, update the Personal Data that they have declared, and even disable their registration at any time, the right of access and transmission of a copy, the right to limit processing, the right of portability and the right not to be subject to a decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profile making, which produces legal effects that affect the user or significantly affects them in a similar way, by sending an email to info@thehubevents.gr . At the same address, stating as «My Data» the topic title, users may address any information or objection regarding the processing of the Personal Data they have filed in accordance with the law.

It is explicitly stated to the users that it is absolutely forbidden any publication of third party personal data by the users if they do not have the right to do so. If THE HUB EVENTS™ receives any complaint or notice that a user is providing THE HUB EVENTS™ with information that violates any third party’s personal data, THE HUB EVENTS™ may immediately delete this user’s account without prior notice and exclude him/her from future services.

We inform each user that their personal data will be retained before they are completely destroyed for five (5) years from the time that the user will delete his/her THE HUB EVENTS™ account or be deleted from THE HUB EVENTS™ due to violation of the current Privacy Policy, or revocation of his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data. «ΤΗΕ ΗUB EVENTS S.A.» – Event Organization – Management of Event Halls », Pireos 123 Athens (K.Petralona) P.C. 118-54 is responsible for the processing of the Data in accordance with Greek and European law, and for any dispute, the Courts of Athens are competent. The legal representative of this company for personal data issues is defined as Konstantinos Politis with contact details: 2103411009, konospolitis@gmail.com

In addition to what has already been mentioned, THE HUB EVENTS™ may channel its user’s data to third parties and / or individuals only if at least one of the following circumstances applies:

– Has the prior consent of the user to channel the data and information concerning him / her to a specific category of recipients, which can also be provided by accepting this privacy policy.

– Legal and natural persons who cooperate with THE HUB EVENTS™ have the right to process personal data that THE HUB EVENTS™ users share with it only to the extent strictly necessary to provide technical or other support to THE HUB EVENTS™ and are bound to equivalent to this Privacy Policy rules which guarantee the compliance with the above laws protecting personal data.

– It is enforced due to compliance with the relevant provisions of the law and with the competent authorities alone.

  1. B) Right of data removal

We reserve the right to correct or remove any data that the user submits to us through the Site, Application, Platform, or Participation in any THE HUB EVENTS™ event when we consider that this is necessary to comply with the rules of this data privacy policy.

LIMITED LIABILITY AND WARRANTY

To the fullest extent permitted by the applicable law, we have no liability to you, in any way, in relation to the use of this application, website or platform, directly or indirectly. We expressly declare that we do not guarantee the proper functioning of this website, application or platform. Also to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim any warranty, whether direct or indirect, including any warranty on the proper functioning of the site, application or platform or the absence of errors. Also, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not provide any warranty and we can not be held responsible for the successful or secure transmission of the information transmitted in connection with this website, application or platform.

OTHER PROVISIONS

We do not warrant continued access to this website, application or platform since, among other factors, it may not be available due to force majeure, external factors or other issues. We may transfer or assign to third parties the exercise of our rights under this Agreement without prior notice to you. We retain the right to amend this agreement at any time. If you continue to use this website, application or platform, after we have informed you about any changes in the current Privacy Policy, that means you agree to the changes. In the event that a provision of this Privacy Policy is or becomes unlawful, void or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, it will not affect the validity or enforceability in this jurisdiction of any other provision of this Privacy Policy or the validity or enforceability in other jurisdictions of that or any other provision of this Privacy Policy. All disputes relating to this Privacy Policy or the use of the Website, Application or Platform are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Greek courts and are governed by Greek law.

POLICY FOR COOKIES

This website, application or platform uses cookies to facilitate your experience. Specifically, cookies will be used to sign in to your account without having to re-enter your login information. Cookies can also be used to monitor your use of the service to improve the services we provide.